Print Print Page | A | A | A

First Year (Y1) Full Time

L

  First Year (Y1) Full Time Registration Checklist and Schedule for September 2018       

Note:

This page is currently being updated with Registration & Induction information for students starting this September 2018. Please check back soon.

Identify the course you have been offered through the CAO and please follow the below steps:

Action How / Where

1

Pay Your Fees or Submit SUSI Grant Reference

Read Payment / Grant instructions here

before doing your Online Registration

2 Register Online before coming to college on your first day (will open in late August)

To Register Online (Will open in late August)         Click here

3

Where to go on Day 1

(Don’t forget your Passport or Birth Cert)

See Table A below

4

Student ID Card

 

You will get a Student ID card at the Induction & Registration session for your course code.  See Table A below

 
5

Garda Vetting is mandatory for students registered on the following courses:  

  • Horticulture
  • Applied Social Studies in Social Care     
  • Early Childhood Care & Education
  • Community & Youth Development         
  • Sports Management & Coaching

Click here for full information on the Garda Vetting process and to download the NVB1 Garda Vetting form.

You are required to download and complete the NVB1 form and bring it with you on your first day, along with the original and a photocopy of one of the following:

  • Passport
  • Irish Public Services Card
  • Irish Driving Licence
6

See Equipment list for Horticulture Students

Horticulture list: (will be updated shortly)

7 Letter Confirming Registration / Forms to be stamped

SID (Student Information Desk) in Library will provide letters and stamp forms when online registration is complete and Student I.D Card received

8 Parking / Shuttle Bus / Location

For campus parking Click here

For ITB Shuttle Bus service Click here

Campus location Click here

9 Student Handbook

A student handbook will be available from September. It is a requirement that all students familarise themselves with the contents of the handbook. It contains useful information on college policies, fees, exams etc. It is a great reference tool for your time in college.

10 Timetables

Your class timetable will be made available on your first day. Timetables will not available before this time

11 Data Collection Notice for your information Data Collection Notice 2018

TABLE A- SCHEDULE FOR DAY 1 ON CAMPUS

Identify the course you have been offered through the CAO and note the day(s) and date(s) you must attend during Week 1. Each event is a full day on campus. 

Business, Sports & Horticulture students will be required to attend TWO days, see days below

 

Course

Course Code

Dates

Applied Social Studies in Social Care * BN011 / BN107

Tuesday 11th September

9.15am   Induction & Registration

Block C, Welcome Desk

2.00pm   Course Introduction        

Block F,  Room F025

Community & Youth Development * BN025 / BN115

Tuesday 11th September

9.15am    Course Introduction

Block E, Room E032

1.15pm    Induction & Registration

Block C, Welcome Desk

Early Childhood Care & Education * BN030 / BN118

Tuesday 11th September

9.30am    Course Introduction

Block F, Room F025

2.15pm    Induction & Registration

Block C, Welcome Desk

 

General Business

International Business

Accounting & Finance

Business Common Entry

 

BN003, BN014, BN101

BN017, BN110

BN114

BN016, BN109   

All students in this group must attend both days

Wednesday 12th September

9.30 am    Course introduction

All courses meet Block C Foyer

Thursday 13th September

9.45 am Induction & Registration

All courses meet Block C Foyer

Business with IT BN010, BN103

Wednesday 12th September

10.15am    Course Introduction

Block C, Welcome Desk

Thursday 13th September

9.15am      Induction & Registration

Block C, Welcome Desk

Digital Marketing BN040, BN119

Wednesday 12th September

9.15am      Induction & Registration

Block C, Welcome Desk

1.15pm     Course Introduction

Block E Foyer     

Sports Management & Coaching  * BN020, BN111  

Wednesday 12th September

9.15am     Induction & Registration

Block C, Welcome Desk

1.15pm     Course introduction

Block F, Room F025

Thursday 13th September

10.00am    Sports Induction Day 2

Spraoi Building

Horticulture * BN022, BN113   

Wednesday 12th September

9.15am   Induction & Registration

Block C, Welcome Desk

1.30pm   Course Introduction

Horticulture building

Thursday 13th September

9.30am  Practical Horticulture Session

Horticulture building

Engineering (Computer)               BN001, BN012, BN015, BN117, BN108   

Friday 14th September

9.15am     Induction & Registration

Block C, Welcome Desk

1.30pm     Course Introduction

Block F, Room F025

Engineering (Mechatronic) BN009, BN121   

Friday 14th September

9.15am   Induction & Registration

Block C, Welcome Desk

1.30pm    Course Introduction 

Block F,  Room F025

Creative Digital Media

BN021, BN112   

Friday 14th September

9.15am  Course Introduction

Block E, E032

1.15pm  Induction & Registration

Block C, Welcome Desk

Computing BN002, BN013, BN104

Friday 14th September

9.30am     Course Introduction

Block F,  Room F025

2.15pm     Induction & Registration

Block C, Welcome Desk

Computing (Learn & Work)

Engineering (Learn & Work)

BN031

BN046

Friday 14th September

9.15am    Course Introduction

LINC Building

2.15pm    Induction & Registration

Block C, Welcome Desk

Digital Forensics & Cyber Security

BN034, BN120

Friday 14th September

9.30am    Course Introduction

Block F,  Room F025

2.15pm    Induction & Registration

Block C, Welcome Desk

Courses above with an asterisk require students to have Garda Clearance, the process to apply will commence on the day above