Print Print Page | A | A | A

First Year (Y1) Full Time

First Year (Y1) Full Time Registration Checklist and Schedule for September 2016

Identify the course you have been offered through the CAO and please follow the below steps :

 

Action How / Where

1

Pay Your Fees or Submit SUSI Grant Reference

Read Payment / Grant instructions here

before doing your online registration

2 Register Online before coming to college on your first day To Register Online Click here

3

Check schedule where to go on Day 1
( Don’t forget your Passport or Birth Cert )
For Day 1 Schedule see Table A below

4

Student ID Card

Your Student ID Card will be issued during your Registration session. See Table A below.

 
5 See Equipment list for Engineering & Horticulture Students

Engineering list : Click Here

Horticulture list : Click Here

6 Letter Confirming Registration / Forms to be stamped SID (Student Information Desk) in Library will provide letters and stamp forms when online registration is complete and Student I.D Card received.
7 Parking / Shuttle Bus / Location

For campus parking Click here

For ITB Shuttle Bus service Click here

Campus location Click here

8 Student Handbook A student handbook will be available from September. It is a requirement that all students familarise themselves with the contents of the handbook. It contains useful information on college policies, fees, exams etc. It is a great reference tool for your time in college.
9 Timetables Your class timetable will be made available on your first day. Timetables will not available before this time.

 

 

Table A – First Year students your course commences on the day below

 

Identify the course you have been offered through the CAO and note the day(s) and date(s) you must attend.

Tuesday 6th September 2016

Business Courses :

All Business studies students are required to attend Course Introduction on Tuesday 6th and Wednesday 7th September and registration on Friday 9th September as per the schedule below.

On Tuesday 6th September Business students should go to the following locations at the time indicated.

Course Course Code Venue & Time Schedule

General Business

BN003 BN014 BN101 Meet foyer C block at 9.30am

Full day on campus

Business with IT BN010 BN103 Meet foyer E block at 10.30am Full day on campus
International Business BN017 BN110 Meet foyer E block at 9.30am Full day on campus
Accounting & Finance BN114 Meet foyer E block at 9.30am Full day on campus
Business Common Entry BN016 BN109 Meet foyer F block at 9.30am Full day on campus
Digital Marketing BN040 BN119 Meet foyer F block at 1pm Afternoon on campus

 

 

Wednesday 7th September 2016

On Wednesday 7th September Business Common Entry students go to Block E room E005 at 9am. All other Business students report to Block E, rooms E105 and E106 and E115  at 10.00am.  Digital Marketing student do not need to come in on this day.

Course Course Code Morning Event Afternoon Event
Applied Social Studies in Social Care

 

BN107

Induction & Registration

Block C, Sports Hall - 9.15am

Course Introduction

Block F, Room F025 – 2pm

 

Applied Social Studies in Social Care BN011

Induction & Registration

Block C, Sports Hall - 10.15am

Course Introduction

Block F, Room F025 – 2pm
Community & Youth Development BN025 BN115

Course Introduction

Block E Room E032 – 9.30am

Induction & Registration

Block C, Sports Hall - 1.15pm
Early Childhood Care and Education BN030 BN118

Course Introduction

Block F, Room F025 – 9.30am

Induction & Registration

Block C , Sports Hall - 2.15pm

 

Thursday 8th September 2016
Course Course Code Morning Event Afternoon Event

Engineering (Computer)

BN001, BN012 , BN015, BN108, BN117

Induction & Registration

Block C, Sports Hall - 9.15am

Course Introduction

Block F Foyer - 1.30pm

 

Engineering (Mechatronic) BN009, BN121

Induction & Registration

Block C, Sports Hall - 10.15am

Course Introduction

Block F Foyer - 1.30pm
Horticulture BN022, BN113

Induction & Registration

Block C, Sports Hall - 10.15am

Course Introduction

Horticulture Building – 1.30pm
Creative Digital Media BN021, BN112

Course Introduction

Block E, Room E032 – 9.15am

Induction & Registration

Block C, Sports Hall - 1.15pm
Computing BN002, BN013, BN104

Course Introduction

Block F, Room F025 – 9.30am

Induction & Registration

Block C, Sports Hall - 2.15pm
Computing (Learn &Work) BN031

Course Introduction

Block F, Room F025 – 9.30am

Induction & Registration

Block C, Sports Hall - 2.15pm
Information Security & Digital Forensics BN120

Course Introduction

Block F, Room F025 – 9.30am

Induction & Registration

Block C, Sports Hall - 2.15pm
Friday 9th September 2016
Course Course Code Morning Event Afternoon Event

Business Common Entry

 

 

 

Digital Marketing

 

 

 

Accounting & Finance

 

BN016

BN109

 

 

BN040 BN119

 

 

BN114

Registration

Block C, Sports Hall - 9.15am

Timetables available from 12.15 for : Business Common room E034

 

 

Digital Marketing room E008

 

 

 

Accounting & Finance room E033

International Business

 

 

Business & IT

BN017 BN110

 

BN010 BN103

Registration

Block C, Sports Hall - 10.15am

Timetables available for International Business at 1.15pm  from room E033

 

Business & IT  1.15pm from E034     

Business BN003, BN014, BN101

Registration

Block C, Sports Hall - 11.15am
Timetables available from 1.45pm from room E033
Sports Management & Coaching BN111, BN020

Course Introduction Block F, Room F025 – 9.30am

Please bring sports gear.

Induction & Registration

Block C, Sports Hall - 2.30pm

( To download a pdf version of this schedule Click here )